2016 Results

 

2016 Results including new national measures 
5 A*-C (including E&M)77% (2015 methodology)
5 A*-C83%
Ebacc % A*-C35%
- A*-C English element86%
- A*-C Maths element86%
- A*-C Science element87%
- A*-C Languages element60%
- A*-C Humanities element73%
Ebacc % entered46%
Entries achieving A/A*33%
VA total measure1021 (sig +) (provisional)
% of students gaining English and maths at C+80% (2016 methodology)

 

KS4 Examination Results 2016 
English 3+ LOP87%
Maths 3+ LOP88%

 

Cumulative % pass rates 2016       
Qualification NameA*-A %A*-B %A*-C %A*-D %A*-E %A*-F %A*-G %
Art Design15358595100100100
Art Fine55.677.8100100100100100
Art Photo22.777.386.495.5100100100
Art Textiles608590100100100100
CAD CAM028.65071.485.792.9100
Catering16.7507591.7100100100
Child Development11.144.455.688.988.9100100
Computer Science23.341.958.183.788.495.397.7
Design & Technology0100100100100100100
Drama6.163.690.99797100100
DT Engineering9.732.361.387.190.393.5100
English00100100100100100
English Language30.758.482.492.495.498.399.2
English Literature23.557.179.490.895.497.599.2
Ethics35.561.984.893.194.898.799.6
Film406080100100100100
Food100100100100100100100
French42.363.580.894.298.1100100
General Studies13.130.849.875.986.590.394.9
Geography53.87689.496.2999999
German24.456.187.897.6100100100
History43.265.481.593.895.197.598.8
ICT7.746.257.780.888.596.2100
Maths40.666.186.292.995.897.198.7
Maths Additional47.447.478.978.978.978.978.9
Media31.356.381.381.393.893.893.8
Music24.263.681.890.997100100
PE29.451.572.185.397.1100100
Polish100100100100100100100
Science Additional39.772.390.697.899.699.6100
Science BTEC Principles07.738.538.538.576.976.9
Science Core39.271.493.499.199.199.699.6
Science Further48.368.587.697.8100100100
Spanish27.539.268.694.1100100100
Statistics00100100100100100
Summary32.2598091.595.297.498.6

 

Subject results by grade 2016        
Qualification NameA*ABCDEFG
Art Design034102100
Art Fine14220000
Art Photo231222100
Art Textiles84512000
CAD CAM00433211
Catering20432100
Child Development01313010
Computer Science288711231
Design & Technology00100000
Drama021992010
DT Engineering12798112
English00010000
English Language1954665724772
English Literature10468053271154
Ethics1072615319492
Film15333000
Food01000000
French7151197210
General Studies72442456225911
Geography253123147300
German2813134100
History1223181310121
ICT021036221
Maths3463614816734
Maths Additional1440120000
Media23440200
Music081363210
PE61415149820
Polish10000000
Science Additional1970734116401
Science BTEC Principles00140050
Science Core782735013010
Science Further182518179200
Spanish8661513300
Statistics00010000
Summary218583660523283925430

 

2015 Results

National Measures 2015 
5 A*-C (including E&M)71%
5 A*-C81%
Ebacc41%
Entries achieving A/A*34%
VA total measure1033 (sig +) (provisional)

 

Cumulative % pass rates 2015     
SubjectA*-A %A*-B %A*-C %A*-D %A*-E %A*-F %A*-G %
Art Design12.545.879.295.895.8100100
Art Fine12.537.5100100100100100
Art Photo4.360.991.395.7100100100
Art Textiles28.671.4100100100100100
Business Studies018.893.893.893.8100100
Catering223970.790.295.1100100
Child Development08.333.35091.7100100
Drama3.153.187.596.9100100100
DT Engineering2.830.663.972.283.388.994.4
English000025100100
English Language31.161.78094.599.699.6100
English Literature36.26381.39498.799.1100
Ethics37.265.878.888.393.996.198.3
Film34.852.282.691.3100100100
French21.3457595100100100
General Studies11.828.250.472.388.293.797.1
Geography57.871.687.194.896.699.1100
German34.459.485.998.4100100100
History44.155.976.585.388.294.196.1
ICT11.452.379.586.497.7100100
Maths42.755.679.994.196.798.799.6
Maths Additional65.576.489.189.189.189.189.1
Media19.246.284.692.396.2100100
Music58.383.387.591.7100100100
PE26.847.96991.5100100100
Polish100100100100100100100
RE Short Course014.314.314.328.642.957.1
Science Additional48.168.987.997.699100100
Science BTEC Application1050100100100100100
Science BTEC Principles16.164.587.187.187.196.896.8
Science Core38.970.293.897.699100100
Science Further70.188.3100100100100100
Spanish16.766.783.3100100100100
Summary34.25879.5919698.199

 

KS4 Examination Results 2015 
National Measures
English 3+ LOP81%
Maths 3+ LOP81%

 

Subject results by grade 2015        
SubjectA*ABCDEFG
Art Design03884010
Art Fine01250000
Art Photo011371100
Art Textiles04640000
Business Studies003120010
Catering187138220
Child Development00132510
Drama0116113100
DT Engineering0110123422
English00000130
English Language13607243341201
English Literature13726343301112
Ethics27596630221355
Film17472200
French314192416400
General Studies52339535238138
Geography303716189231
German81416178100
History192612219362
ICT0518123510
Maths4656315834652
Maths Additional2412670000
Media057102110
Music410611200
PE613151516600
Polish10000000
RE Short Course00100111
Science Additional3069433920320
Science BTEC Application10450000
Science BTEC Principles321570030
Science Core225965498320
Science Further28261490000
Spanish10311000
Summary2865886015442881275324

 

GCSE Results 2014  
NumberPercentage Achieving 5+ A*-CPercentage Achieving 5+A*-G
Boys1327999
Girls1069099
All2388499

 

GCSE Results 2013  
NumberPercentage Achieving 5+ A*-CPercentage Achieving 5+A*-G
Boys1178197
Girls1248396
All2418297

 

GCSE Results 2012  
NumberPercentage Achieving 5+ A*-CPercentage Achieving 5+A*-G
Boys1198097
Girls12287100
All2418498

 

Key Stage 4 Results - Headline Figures   
201220132014
CategoryActual ResultActual ResultActual Result
5+ A*-C84%82%84%
5+ A*-C (inc E+M)68%70%74%
EBACC40%44%52%
Students Making At Least Expected Progress In English84%82%82%
Students Making At Least Expected Progress In Maths68%74%78%

 

GCSE Full Courses   
Category201220132014
A*-A Passes36%33%34%
A*-C Passes84%80%80%