Robert May’s School is proud to announce excellent GCSE results once again for 2018

 

2018 GCSE Results Press Release

2018 Results including national measures 
Progress 8-0.17
Attainment 850.4
Percentage of students who achieved a standard pass (grade 4 or above) in English and maths76%
Percentage of students who achieved a strong pass (grade 5 or above) in English and maths57%
Average Points Score per EBACC slot4.42
Average point score in English5.06
Average point score in maths5.3
Average point score in science5.21
Average point score in languages1.91
Average point score in humanities3.8

 

Cumulative % pass rates 2018         
Qualification Name9 %9 - 8 %9 - 7 %9 - 6 %9 - 5 %9 - 4 %9 - 3 %9 - 2 %9 - 1 %
Art Design5.310.526.331.647.452.678.9100100
Art Fine07.128.657.192.9100100100100
Art Photo2.3723.362.888.490.79397.7100
Art Textiles2533.35050507591.7100100
Biology24.243.566.185.5100100100100100
Chemistry19.440.364.583.996.8100100100100
Computer Science81424344256748298
Drama02.98.625.774.382.997.1100100
English Language38.318.736.560.477.4939798.7
English Literature3.98.313.631.155.374.184.693.497.4
Ethics5.314.220.43551.363.781.987.293.8
Food022.233.344.455.670.492.6100100
French122844608088100100100
Geography9.621.239.460.672.177.993.398.1100
German12.112.121.239.463.681.893.9100100
History10.813.325.339.855.471.184.38895.2
Maths6.514.33045.766.586.595.298.3100
Music12.828.238.556.482.187.297.4100100
PE4.37.217.44260.982.695.797.1100
Physics24.243.569.487.1100100100100100
Spanish3.711.114.822.23751.996.3100100
Qualification NameA* %A* - A %A* - B %A* - C %A* - D %A* - E %A* - F %A* - G %
Child Development0002558.3100100100
DT Engineering2.44.92256.173.297.6100100
ICT08.329.245.883.391.791.795.8
Qualification Name9 %9 - 8 %9 - 7 %9 - 6 %9 - 5 %9 - 4 %9 - 3 %9 - 2 %9 - 1 %
Combined Science0.31.910.931.459.681.196.398.499.4

 

Subject results by grade 2018         
Qualification Name987654321
Art Design113131540
Art Fine013451000
Art Photo12717111121
Art Textiles312003210
Biology1512141290000
Chemistry1213151282000
Computer Science435547948
Drama0126173510
English Language712244155393694
English Literature9101240554324209
Ethics122014333728411215
Food063334620
French344452300
Geography101219221261652
German403686420
History92101213131136
Maths1518363648462074
Music5647102410
PE327171315912
Physics1512161180000
Spanish1212441210
Qualification NameA*ABCDEFG
Child Development00034500
ICT02549201
Qualification Name987654321
Combined Science15296691694973

 

For our previous GCSE results please click here

 

Link to performance tables:

https://www.compare-school-performance.service.gov.uk/school/138135/robert-may’s-school