Provisional GCSE Results 2019

 

2019 Results including national measures
Provisional Progress 8-0.06
Provisional Attainment 852.7
Percentage of students who achieved a strong pass (grade 5 or above) in English and maths59%
Percentage of students who achieved 5+ GCSEs including English and maths77%
% entering Ebacc26%
% achieving EBacc 5+17%
% achieving EBacc 4+22%
% staying in education/training/employment98%

 

Subject results by grade 2019     
Qualification Name987654321
Art Design421434601
Art Fine423265200
Art Photo4272410612
Art Textiles300320200
Biology59172091000
Chemistry7101616102000
Computer Science565898862
Design & Technology010216000
Drama335974400
DT Engineering333975221
English Language710265763363061
English Literature316224362463174
Ethics7151732503939258
Food214055520
French226682200
Geography36172920151310
German125653200
History815162018141161
Maths1427304938472084
Music634321300
PE138141781740
Physics891913101000
Spanish113275310
Qualification NameL2D*L2DL2ML2PL1DL1ML1P
Child Development0044200
ICT0145352
Qualification Name987654321
Combinec Science4334911014636110

 

Cumulative % pass rates 2019   
Qualification Name99 - 89 - 79 - 69 - 59 - 49 - 39 - 29 - 1
Art Design1624284456729696100
Art Fine16.72537.545.870.891.7100100100
Art Photo10.515.834.239.55076.392.194.7100
Art Textiles303030608080100100100
Biology8.22350.883.698.4100100100100
Chemistry11.527.954.180.396.7100100100100
Computer Science8.819.328.142.157.971.98696.5100
Design & Technology010103040100100100100
Drama8.617.131.457.177.188.6100100100
DT Engineering8.617.125.751.471.485.791.497.1100
English Language2.97.11841.868.283.395.898.398.7
English Literature1.37.917.235.161.180.393.396.297.9
Ethics39.316.530.151.367.884.394.998.3
Food8.312.529.229.25070.891.7100100
French7.114.335.757.185.792.9100100100
Geography2.98.72552.972.186.599100100
German4.212.533.358.379.291.7100100100
History7.320.935.553.67082.792.798.299.1
Maths5.917.33050.666.786.594.998.3100
Music27.340.959.172.781.886.4100100100
PE1.45.616.736.159.770.894.4100100
Physics13.127.95980.396.798.498.498.498.4
Spanish4.38.721.730.460.982.695.7100100
Qualification NameL2D*L2D* - L2DL2D* - L2ML2D* - L2PL2D* - L1DL2D* - L1ML2D* - L1P
Child Development0036.472.790.990.990.9
ICT04.321.743.556.578.387
Qualification Name99 - 89 - 79 - 69 - 59 - 49 - 39 - 29 - 1
Combinec Science1.22.112.640.571.585.696.6100100

 

% pass rates 2019     
Qualification Name987654321
Art Design16.0%8.0%4.0%16.0%12.0%16.0%24.0%0.0%4.0%
Art Fine16.7%8.3%12.5%8.3%25.0%20.8%8.3%0.0%0.0%
Art Photo10.5%5.3%18.4%5.3%10.5%26.3%15.8%2.6%5.3%
Art Textiles30.0%0.0%0.0%30.0%20.0%0.0%20.0%0.0%0.0%
Biology8.2%14.8%27.9%32.8%14.8%1.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Chemistry11.5%16.4%26.2%26.2%16.4%3.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Computer Science8.8%10.5%8.8%14.0%15.8%14.0%14.0%10.5%3.5%
Design & Technology0.0%10.0%0.0%20.0%10.0%60.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Drama8.6%8.6%14.3%25.7%20.0%11.4%11.4%0.0%0.0%
DT Engineering8.6%8.6%8.6%25.7%20.0%14.3%5.7%5.7%2.9%
English Language2.9%4.2%10.9%23.8%26.4%15.1%12.6%2.5%0.4%
English Literature1.3%6.7%9.2%18.0%25.9%19.2%13.0%2.9%1.7%
Ethics3.0%6.4%7.2%13.6%21.2%16.5%16.5%10.6%3.4%
Food8.3%4.2%16.7%0.0%20.8%20.8%20.8%8.3%0.0%
French7.1%7.1%21.4%21.4%28.6%7.1%7.1%0.0%0.0%
Geography2.9%5.8%16.3%27.9%19.2%14.4%12.5%1.0%0.0%
German4.2%8.3%20.8%25.0%20.8%12.5%8.3%0.0%0.0%
History7.3%13.6%14.5%18.2%16.4%12.7%10.0%5.5%0.9%
Maths5.9%11.4%12.7%20.7%16.0%19.8%8.4%3.4%1.7%
Music27.3%13.6%18.2%13.6%9.1%4.5%13.6%0.0%0.0%
PE1.4%4.2%11.1%19.4%23.6%11.1%23.6%5.6%0.0%
Physics13.1%14.8%31.1%21.3%16.4%1.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Spanish4.3%4.3%13.0%8.7%30.4%21.7%13.0%4.3%0.0%
Summary5.7%8.3%13.2%19.7%20.5%15.0%11.6%3.9%1.4%
Qualification NameL2D*L2D* - L2DL2D* - L2ML2D* - L2PL2D* - L1DL2D* - L1ML2D* - L1P
Child Development0.0%0.0%36.4%36.4%18.2%0.0%0.0%
ICT0.0%4.3%17.4%21.7%13.0%21.7%8.7%
Qualification Name987654321
Combinec Science1.2%0.9%10.4%27.9%31.0%14.1%11.0%3.4%0.0%

For our previous GCSE results please click here

 

Link to performance tables:

https://www.compare-school-performance.service.gov.uk/school/138135/robert-may’s-school